JUNE 2025 EXPORT CONTROLS AND COMPLIANCE UPDATES
[…] - President Trump hereby expands the scope of the national emergency declared in Executive Order 13894 of October 14, 2019 (Blocking Property and Suspending Entry of Certain Persons Contributing to the Situation in Syria), as amended in and relied on for additional steps taken in Executive Order 14142 of January 15, 2025 (Taking Additional Steps With Respect to the Situation in Syria), to deal with that threat, and accordingly further amend Executive Order 13894 by:
(i) striking section 1(a) and inserting, in lieu thereof, the following:
“Section 1. (a) All property and interests in property that are in the United States, that hereafter come within the United States, or that are or hereafter come within the possession or control of any United States person of the following persons are blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in:
- any person determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State:
(A) to be responsible for or complicit in, or to have directly or indirectly engaged in, or attempted to engage in, any of the following in or in relation to Syria:
- actions or policies that further threaten the peace, security, stability, or territorial integrity of Syria; or
- the commission of serious human rights abuse;
(B) to be a former government official of the former regime of Bashar al-Assad or a person who acted for or on behalf of such an official;
(C) to have engaged in, or attempted to engage in, activities or transactions that have materially contributed to, or pose a significant risk of materially contributing to, the illicit production and international illicit proliferation of captagon;
(D) to be responsible for or complicit in, to have directly or indirectly engaged in, or to be responsible for ordering, controlling, or otherwise directing, instances in which a United States national ((i) as defined in 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22) or 8 U.S.C. 1408, or (ii) a lawful permanent resident with significant ties to the United States) went missing in Syria during the former regime of Bashar al-Assad;
(E) to have materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of:
(1) the former regime of Bashar al-Assad;
(2) any activity described in subsections (a)(i)(A)–(a)(i)(D) of this section; or
(3) any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to this order;