The DDTC has raised registration fees! Learn More
[…] A: No. In most cases, an agreement does not provide the full authorization for brokering activities.  Parties must ensure broker registration and any required approval of brokering activities is obtained prior to brokering activities occurring.

 

Q: My company is entering into an agreement to grant a non-US person authorization to manufacture defense articles abroad. The agreement requires the transfer of ITAR-controlled technical data, defense articles, or the performance of defense services, but we are not transferring manufacturing know-how. Is an MLA still required?

 

A: Yes. ITAR § 120.57(d) provides that an MLA is an agreement “whereby a U.S. person grants a foreign person an authorization to manufacture defense articles abroad” and involves either (1) exports of defense articles, including technical data, or the performance of a defense service, or (2) the use by the foreign person of technical data or defense articles previously exported by the U.S. person.