Consultants Corner
[…] However, despite the outreach and explanation by a BIS Special Agent of the Company’s export control compliance obligations under the EAR, neither 3D Systems nor Quickparts sought to or obtained a license for such technology before exporting it. Thus, by forwarding technology subject to the EAR to China without the required BIS license it was with knowledge that a violation of the EAR had occurred. Refer to 15 C.F.R. § 772.1, which provides that “Knowledge of a circumstance (the term may be a variant, such as ‘know,’ ‘reason to know’ or ‘reason to believe’) includes not only positive knowledge that the circumstance exists or is substantially certain to occur, but also an awareness of a high probability of its existence or future occurrence. Such awareness is inferred from evidence of the conscious disregard of facts known to a person and is also inferred from a person’s willful avoidance of facts.”

The first two charges related to the export of controlled technology to China without a license.