MAY 2025 EXPORT CONTROLS AND COMPLIANCE UPDATES
[…] Furthermore, additional limitations and authorizations are in place to ensure that U.S. sanctions do not restrict the exchange of information or informational materials, or personal communication. The majority of OFAC sanctions programs are promulgated pursuant to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq., which limits the authority to “regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly . . . any postal, telegraphic, telephonic, or other personal communication, which does not involve a transfer of anything of value . . . or, the importation from any country, or the exportation to any country, whether commercial or otherwise, . . . of any information or informational materials.” 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(1), (3).

 

No authorization is necessary for U.S. persons to engage in activities that are not prohibited by or are otherwise exempt from sanctions.