Sign up now for our summer ITAR Export Traning Webinars & Workshops!
[…] (i) The kind of violation involved, for example a shipment without the required license or dealing with a party denied export privileges;

(ii) An explanation of when and how the violations occurred;

(iii) The complete identities and addresses of all individuals and organizations, whether foreign or domestic, involved in the activities giving rise to the violations;

(iv) License numbers;

(v) The description, quantity, value in U.S. dollars and ECCN or other classification of the items involved; and

(vi) A description of any mitigating circumstances.”

 

Section 764.5(c)(4)(ii) reads: “Any relevant documents not attached to the narrative account must be retained by the person making the disclosure until OEE requests them, or until a final decision on the disclosed information has been made. After a final decision, the documents should be maintained in accordance with the recordkeeping rules in part 762 of the EAR.”

 

Parties should continue to note, however, that, as explained in Section 764.5(c)(3), “[a]ny violations not voluntarily disclosed do not receive consideration under this section.”

 

What Makes a Violation Significant?

Many apparent violations are minor or technical ones, the result of a good-faith misinterpretation or the checking of a wrong box on a form.