MAY 2025 EXPORT CONTROLS AND COMPLIANCE UPDATES
[…] The inclusion of a transmittal letter re-stating the application information or providing further clarification of the transaction allows for a more robust license file.

 

Q: My company is entering into an agreement to grant a non-US person authorization to manufacture defense articles abroad. The agreement requires the transfer of ITAR-controlled technical data, defense articles, or the performance of defense services, but we are not transferring manufacturing know-how. Is an MLA still required?

 

A: Yes. ITAR § 120.57(d) provides that an MLA is an agreement “whereby a U.S. person grants a foreign person an authorization to manufacture defense articles abroad” and involves either (1) exports of defense articles, including technical data, or the performance of a defense service, or (2) the use by the foreign person of technical data or defense articles previously exported by the U.S. person.